Twelve sports already have their winners at the South American Youth Games. The medal table is led by Brazil, Colombia and the host, Argentina.

The first week of the III South American Youth Games Rosario 2022 came to an end for 12 of a total of 26 sports in competition.

Activities started on Thursday with swimming and taekwondo, and continued until Sunday with disciplines such as 3x3 basketball, climbing and rugby sevens finals, among others.

During the first four days, 102 gold medals were awarded. Brazil is the leading team with 87 medals, 21 of them won by the swimming team, with Stephan Steverink and Stephanie Balduccini as main stars.

Colombia follows with 18 gold medals being the swimmer Jimena Leguizamon and the gymnast Angel Barajas some of its main representatives at Rosario.

Argentina, the host, closes the top three. Among the 15 gold medals they have, tennis highlights with Luciana Moyano crowned as champion in singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles. The men's team in rugby sevens and Mia Mainardi in artistic gymnastics also stood out.

There are still seven days of competition left and efforts to lead the South American medal table will be more intense.

SOUTH AMERICAN MEDAL TABLE FROM APRIL 28 TO MAY 1

SWIMMING

THURSDAY, APRIL 28
Women's 200m Medley: Stephanie Balduccini (BRA)
Men's 200m Medley: Stephan de Freitas Steverink (BRA)
Women's 100m Freestyle: Giovana Reis Guilherme de Medeiros (BRA)
Women's 100m breaststroke: Estefania Gomez (COL)
Men's 100m freestyle: Emil Perez (VEN)
Men's 100m breaststroke: Dante Nicola (ARG)
Women's 50m backstroke: Alexis Sotomayor (PER)
Men's 50m backstroke: Elias Ardiles (CHI)
4 x 100m freestyle mixed relay: Brazil

FRIDAY, APRIL 29
Women's 100m backstroke: Jimena Leguizamon (COL)
Men's 100m backstroke: Lucca Cruz Tonin (BRA)
Women's 200m breaststroke: Emily Santos (PAN)
Men's 200m breaststroke: Felipe Ribeiro Goncalves (BRA)
Women's 200m Freestyle: Stephanie Balduccini (BRA)
Men's 200m freestyle: Eduardo Cisternas (CHI)
Women's 50m butterfly: Beatriz Bezerra (BRA)
Men's 50m butterfly: Pedro Buch and Grahl de Souza (BRA)
Women's 4x100m medley relay: Brazil Men's 4x100m medley relay: Brazil

SATURDAY APRIL 30
Men's 1500m Freestyle: Stephan de Freitas Steverink (BRA)
Women's 100m butterfly: Luana Alonso (PAR)
Men's 100m butterfly: Pedro Buch and Grahl de Souza (BRA)
Women's 200m backstroke: Jimena Leguizamon (COL)
Men's 200m backstroke: Lucca Cruz Tonin (BRA)
Women's 50m breaststroke: Estefania Gomez (COL)
Men's 50m breaststroke: Dante Nicola (ARG)
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay: Brazil
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay: Brazil

SUNDAY, MAY 1
Women's 200m butterfly: Maria Yegres (VEN)
Men's 200m butterfly: Lucas Tudoras (BRA)
Women's 50m freestyle: Stephanie Balduccini (BRA)
Men's 50m freestyle: Emil Perez (VEN)
Women's 400m freestyle: Stephanie Balduccini (BRA)
Men's 400m freestyle: Stephan de Freitas Steverink (BRA)
Mixed 4x100m medley relay: Brazil

TAEKWONDO

THURSDAY, APRIL 28
Women's +63k: Thaisa da Silva Batista de Souza (BRA)
Men's +73k: Henrique Marques Rodrigues Fernandes (BRA)
Women's -63k: Maria Casagrande Trajano (BRA)
Men's -63k: Cristian Olivero (CHI)}

FRIDAY, APRIL 29
Women's -55k: Rafaella de Arruda Castro (BRA)
Men's -55k: Brayan Garrido (COL)
Women's -49k: Giulia Sendra (ARG)

SATURDAY APRIL 30
Women's -44k: Leidy Salamanca (COL)
Men's -48k: Byron Mery (ECU)
Men's -73k: Luiz Pereira de Jesus (BRA)

ARCHERY

FRIDAY, APRIL 29
Compound mixed teams: Chile
Recurve mixed teams: Colombia

SUNDAY, MAY 1
Women's compound individual: Blanca Rodrigo Bueno (ECU)
Men's compound individual: Agustin Infante (CHI)
Women's recurve individual: Isabelle Trindade Estevez Pereira (BRA)
Men's recurve individual: Daniel Jimenez (COL)

ARTISTIC ROLLER SKATING

SATURDAY APRIL 30
Women’s solo free dance: Lia Camargo Gigeke Iwazaki (BRA)
Men’s solo free dance: Kevin Medziukevicius Leite (BRA)
Women's freestyle long program: Zoe Manggia (ARG)
Men's freestyle long program: Juan Rodriguez (ARG)

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

SATURDAY APRIL 30
Men's rings: Joao da Silva Perdigao (BRA)
Men's pommel horse: Angel Barajas (COL)
Women's vault: Mia Mainardi (ARG)
Women's Uneven Bars: Isabella Ajalla (ARG)
Men's floor: Angel Barajas (COL)

SUNDAY, MAY 1
Women's balance beam: Isabella Ajalla (ARG)
Men’s vault: Angel Barajas (COL)
Men's parallel bars: Angel Barajas (COL)
Men's horizontal bar: Angel Barajas (COL)
Women's floor: Mia Mainardi (ARG)
Men's all around: Angel Barajas (COL)
Women's all around: Mia Mainardi (ARG)
Men's teams: Colombia Women's teams: Brazil

TENNIS

SATURDAY APRIL 30
Women's Doubles: Luisina Giovannini/Luciana Moyano (ARG)
Men's Doubles: Adolfo Vallejo/Martin Vergara (PAR)

SUNDAY, MAY 1
Men's Singles: Adolfo Vallejo (PAR)
Women's Singles: Luciana Moyano (ARG)
Mixed Doubles: Luciana Moyano/Lautaron Midon Ballesteros (ARG)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

SATURDAY APRIL 30
Women: Denisse Alvarez/Fiorella Nuñez (PAR)

SUNDAY, MAY 1
Male: Henrique Camboim de Barros/Pedro Sousa de Oliveira (BRA)

WRESTLING

SATURDAY APRIL 30
Men's 45K Freestyle: Alvin Tovar (VEN)
Men's 51k Freestyle: Duvan Garcia (COL)
Men's 60k Freestyle: Fernando Sandoval (PER)
Men's 71k Freestyle: Andres Riascos (COL)
Men's 92k freestyle: Jose Martinez (VEN)
Men's Greco-Roman 48k: Kleiber Bentancourt (VEN)
Men's Greco-Roman 55k: Abel Sanchez (PER)
Men's Greco-Roman 65k: Dalfer Parada (VEN)
Men's Greco-Roman 80k: Brian Ruiz (VEN)
Men's Greco-Roman 110k: Samuel Londoño (COL)
Women's 43K Freestyle: Vicky Leon (ECU)
Women's 49K Freestyle: Alexa Alvarez (VEN)
Women's 57K Freestyle: Leonela Gruezo (ECU)
Women's 65k Freestyle: Gleymaris Beria (VEN)
Women's 73k freestyle: Karla Castillo (VEN)

3X3 BASKETBALL

SUNDAY, MAY 1
Mixed 3-point shootout contest: Benjamin Araya (CHI)
Women's team: Argentina Men's team: Uruguay

CLIMBING

SUNDAY, MAY 1
Women's Bouldering: Mariana Hanggi (BRA)
Men's Bouldering: Jose Tomas Ledesma (CHI)

RUGBY SEVENS

SUNDAY, MAY 1
Women’s: Brazil
Man’s: Argentina

TABLE TENNIS

SATURDAY APRIL 30
Men's Singles: Leonardo Iizuka Kenzo (BRA)
Women's Singles: Giulia Takahashi (BRA)

SUNDAY, MAY 1
Mixed Doubles: Brazil

COMMUNICATIONS SANTIAGO 2023
Mail: comunicaciones@santiago2023.org
Instagram: @santiago2023oficial
Mascot Instagram: @fiusantiago2023
Twitter: @santiago2023
Facebook: Santiago2023oficial

More news